Calendula Officinalis

Calendula oil contains many beneficial organic compounds that have anti-inflammatory, protecting and restoring properties for the skin. The antioxidant activity of the flavonoids has a healing effect on the skin and protect it from cell damage by free radicals, meaning that skin redness and blemishes are reduced. Marigold oil is also famous for boosting collagen production by promoting blood flow to the skin cells, which visibly makes the skin look healthier and more youthful.

sourcing

We currently source our Marigold flowers from Egypt and are carrying out field trials to grow the feedstock on our own farmlands.

Marigold flower
CO2 Total Extract

CAS NUMBER84776-23-8
EXTRACTION METHODSFE WITH CO2
HARVEST MONTH JUNE/AUGUST

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
EGYPT / BULGARIA

APPEARANCE
ORANGY BROWN
WAXY TEXTURE AT ROOM TEMPERATURE
LIQUID AT 40 C

ODOR
TYPICAL OF CALENDULA OIL
RICH EARTHY SMELL
GREEN
WARM


EXTRACTED PART
FLOWERS

APPLICATIONS
COSMETIC INDUSTRY

PACKAGING
ALUMINUM BOTTLES
IC DRUMS


SAFETY
MATERIAL SAFETY
DATA SHEET (MSDS) IS
AVAILABLE ON REQUEST

*This CO2 Select Extract is a 100% pure and natural product. It does not contain any artificial ingredients or adulteration of any kind.