Mentha Piperita

Considered to be one of the oldest medicinal plants, peppermint oil is a versatile extract with countless applications in different industries. Due to its rich chemical composition, it could be applied as a compound in health products, cosmetics, food and beverages, household cleaning supplies and others. Its popular cooling effect comes from the high content of menthol and menthone. Moreover it has antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Compared to the distilled peppermint oil, the CO2 extracted product is more potent and its chemical composition is richer. Therefore, the color is richer (yellow to brownish); the scent is deep but milder and warmer, and quite the same as the leaf itself.

sourcing

We source cultivated dry peppermint leaves from Bulgarian producer.

PEPPERMINT
CO2 SELECT EXTRACT

CAS NUMBER84082-70-2
EXTRACTION METHODSFE WITH CO2
HARVEST

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
BULGARIA

APPEARANCE
LIQUID
Clear oil with yellow to brown color

ODOR
HERBAL, MINTY, FRESH, COOLING

EXTRACTED PART
LEAVES

APPLICATIONS
AROMATHERAPY
FOOD SUPPLEMENT
COSMETIC INGREDIENT
FLAVOR IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE
PHARMACEUTICAL INGREDIENT

PACKAGING
Aluminum bottles
IC drums


SAFETY
MATERIAL SAFETY
DATA SHEET (MSDS) IS
AVAILABLE ON REQUEST

*This CO2 Select Extract is 100% pure and natural product. It does not contain any artificial ingredients or adulteration of any kind.