Salvia Officinalis

Sage (Salvia Officinalis), also known as Common Sage has a wide application from being an amazing cosmetic ingredient due to its anti microbial properties to being used as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage industry. Salvia Officinalis extract can be also applied in the food supplement industry due to its digestive properties.

sourcing

We supply our sage from a bio-certified producer located in the lower mountain region in Southern Bulgaria where the climate is similar to the Mediterranean.

“Sage”
CO2 Select Extract

CAS NUMBER84082-79-1
EXTRACTION METHODSFE WITH CO2
HARVEST MONTH JULY/AUGUST

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
BULGARIA

APPEARANCE
LIGHT TO REDDISH BROWN
CLEAR LIQUID


ODOR
HERBACEOUS
SPICY

EXTRACTED PART
LEAVES

APPLICATIONS
COSMETIC INDUSTRY
FOOD INDUSTRY

FOOD SUPPLEMENTS
PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY

PACKAGING
ALUMINIUM BOTTLES
IC DRUMS


CERTIFICATION
BIO

SAFETY
MATERIAL SAFETY
DATA SHEET (MSDS) IS
AVAILABLE ON REQUEST

*This CO2 Select Extract is a 100% pure and natural product. It does not contain any artificial ingredients or adulteration of any kind.